Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information that is received and collected on mrsgerrys.com (the “website”) and how it is used.

First and foremost, Mrs. Gerry’s Kitchen, Inc. (“Us”, “We”, “Our”) will never share your email address or any other personal information to anyone without your direct consent. We do use your information to communicate with you, if you ask us to.  We also use analytics to understand what you find important on our website, but before we look at the analytics, we remove the data that identifies who you are.

This privacy policy has been written to help you understand how we use your 'Personally identifiable information' (PII). PII, as used in U.S. privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to form a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

If you ask us to contact you or to provide you with something from our site, you will be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details so that we can help you with your request.  You will find these areas to provide us with information when you request Mrs. Gerry’s to contact you, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, or in general where you enter information on any part of our site.

Are there log files?

Yes, just like almost all websites, we have log files which are used to help learn about when, from where, about how often traffic flows to the site. The information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

This information which does not identify individual users, is used to analyze trends, to administer websites, to track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.  We do not link this data to personal information, and you are not able to opt-out of this information if you visit our website.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes, we do use cookies (unfortunately these aren’t the edible type). The cookies we are referencing here are small files that our website or our service provider transfers to your computer and stores on your computer through your Web browser (if you allow) so that that our website or service provider's systems can recognize your browser and capture and later remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We then use the cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of promotions.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can control our use of cookies on your web browser. If you disable cookies, you can still use our website, but some features will be limited.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register to place an order, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

Aggregate Information Reporting:

In order to improve our website, we collect demographic and interest reporting. We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Don’t want to participate in our reporting (Opting out):

While we would love to have your input on how we can make things better, if you would rather us not include your information in our reporting, you can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page.  Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

How do we protect visitor information?

We don’t keep much personal information.  With the information we do have stored, it is protected by a variety of industry standard access controls such as secure passwords and firewalls to help protect your data.  However, like all companies, we do not have the ability to fully eliminate all security risks associated with the transmission of personal information, and therefore, you do so at your own risk.

Because we do not handle financial transactions or accept payment through our website and don’t ask you to keep your personal details stored for use by our website, we aren’t using SSL, do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards or use malware scanning.

Third-party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice.  This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.  We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others' rights, property, or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website and we don’t allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Children under 13 - COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

Mrs. Gerry’s Kitchen, Inc., does not specifically market to children under 13 and does not knowingly collect or solicit PII from or about children under 13, except as permitted by law.  If we discover that we have received any information from a child under 13 in violation of this policy and the COPPA rule, we will delete that information immediately.  If you believe Mrs. Gerry’s Kitchen, Inc., has any information from or about anyone under 13, please contact us.

We don’t want you to think our emails are a nuisance.

We abide by the CAN-SPAM Act, which is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

We adhere to the CANSPAM act by:

  • NOT using false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allowing you to unsubscribe by following instructions at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future marketing emails, follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Updating Personal Information

If you feel we do not have your correct personal information or otherwise wish to update your personal information, simply contact us through the connect with us page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Mrs. Gerry's Kitchen is located at:

Mrs. Gerry’s Kitchen, Inc.
2110 Y. H. Hanson Avenue
Albert Lea, MN 56007

All correspondence should be sent to:

Mrs. Gerry’s Kitchen, Inc.
Re:  Privacy Concern
2110 Y. H. Hanson Avenue
Albert Lea, MN  56007

Updates to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is reviewed and revised from time to time.  You will want to revisit it regularly.  When it does change, we’ll also change the last updated date at the bottom of the page.

 

Last Edited on 2016-02-24